July Race Results |
Friday, July 31, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Kevion McGrory | Huntingtown, MD | M/M | .584 | 11.95 | 11.975 | 109.49 |
R/U | Daniel Buckingham | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/M | .613 | 14.15 | 14.121 | 96.05 |
W | Billy Brookwalter | Accokeek, MD | M/C | .917 | 11.00 | 12.309 | 118.36 |
R/U | Tommy Arnold | Mechanicsville, MD | M/C | .634 | 13.60 | 13.581 | 94.25 |
Run-off from the uncompleted Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness on 7/24/98 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Philip Eckard | Brandywine, MD | M/M | .651 | 17.36 | 17.544 | 73.85 |
R/U | Mike Jenkins | Chaltenham, MD | M/M | .747 | 16.86 | 17.237 | 78.36 |
Sunday, July 26, 1998 - NIRA /Toyo Tires Summer Import Internationals |
|||||||
We would like to thank everyone for coming to the event and making it so successful! | |||||||
QUICK 8 CLASSES Street Ultimate 8 Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Sean Glazar | Fulton, MD | ST/U8 | 1.013 | X | 10.660 | 128.73 |
R/U | Jimmy Karagiannise | Elkridge, MD | ST/U8 | .739 | X | 12.251 | 111.09 |
W | Peter Farrell | Manassas, VA | ST/U8 | .920 | X | 10.676 | 135.46 |
R/U | Matt Meyer | Hagerstown, MD | ST/U8 | .971 | X | 12.469 | 111.63 |
W | Jack Couto | Bowie, MD | ST/U8 | .880 | X | 12.260 | 120.18 |
R/U | Rob Skora | Laurel, MD | ST/U8 | .905 | X | 15.012 | 58.19 |
W | Tripp Tatum | Frederick, MD | ST/U8 | .588 | X | 10.983 | 127.03 |
R/U | John Duarte | Newark, NJ | ST/U8 | 1.163 | X | 12.632 | 109.28 |
Street Ultimate 8 Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tripp Tatum | Frederick, MD | ST/U8 | .604 | X | 10.995 | 127.11 |
R/U | Jack Couto | Bowie, MD | ST/U8 | .700 | X | 11.942 | 118.68 |
W | Sean Glazar | Fulton, MD | ST/U8 | .943 | X | 10.950 | 126.96 |
R/U | Peter Farrell | Manassas, VA | ST/U8 | .944 | X | 11.133 | 128.53 |
Street Ultimate 8 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tripp Tatum | Frederick, MD | ST/U8 | .533 | X | 10.957 | 125.45 |
R/U | Sean Glazar | Fulton, MD | ST/U8 | 1.076 | X | 10.698 | 126.55 |
Pro Import Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jose Escalera | Philadelphia, PA | Pro Import | .742 | X | 10.058 | 137.79 |
R/U | Todd Taylor | Suitland, MD | Pro Import | .956 | X | 12.522 | 103.19 |
W | Rashad Ali | Clinton, MD | Pro Import | .752 | X | 10.192 | 123.23 |
R/U | Greg Cook | Waldorf, MD | Pro Import | .725 | X | 12.470 | 102.25 |
Single | Wayne Wright | Indian Head, MD | Pro Import | .699 | X | 12.279 | 104.34 |
Single | Jeffret Mullins | Rockville, MD | Pro Import | .560 | X | 10.578 | 120.08 |
Pro Import Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Rashad Ali | Clinton, MD | Pro Import | 1.198 | X | 10.809 | 117.05 |
R/U | Wayne Wright | Indian Head, MD | Pro Import | .756 | X | 12.647 | 103.07 |
W | Jeffret Mullins | Rockville, MD | Pro Import | .725 | X | 9.843 | 120.83 |
R/U | Jose Escalera | Philadelphia, PA | Pro Import | X | BROKE | ||
Pro Import Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jeffret Mullins | Rockville, MD | Pro Import | .617 | X | 9.549 | 129.03 |
R/U | Rashad Ali | Clinton, MD | Pro Import | .650 | X | 12.032 | 40.75 |
Power 6 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Brad Dailey | Montclair, VA | Power 6 | .710 | X | 11.440 | 126.53 |
R/U | Gene Liu | Manalapan, NJ | Power 6 | .887 | X | 13.602 | 104.52 |
Power 4 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Peter Paddick | Burke, VA | Power 4 | .664 | X | 13.677 | 102.94 |
R/U | John Hope | Richmond, VA | Power 4 | .915 | X | 14.084 | 91.53 |
AWD Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | James Heck | Scotch Plains, NJ | AWD | .767 | X | 13.031 | 113.55 |
R/U | David Mertz | Derwood, MD | AWD | .878 | X | 13.383 | 101.57 |
Comp 6 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Eddie Whitman | Catlett, VA | Comp 6 | .759 | X | 13.606 | 104.61 |
R/U | Skaria Thomas | New York, NY | Comp 6 | .768 | X | 14.043 | 93.88 |
Comp 4 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Norris Prayoonto | Springfield, VA | Comp 4 | .696 | X | 13.933 | 97.54 |
R/U | John Benigno | Springfield, VA | Comp 4 | .680 | X | 14.007 | 96.09 |
Street Tuner Final (Bracket Class) |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Robert Mattron | Manassas, VA | S/T | .670 | 14.86 | 15.069 | 86.10 |
R/U | Led DeJesus | Fort Washington, MD | S/T | 1.115 | 15.97 | 15.783 | 89.19 |
Saturday, July 25, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tom Cable | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .518 | 7.80 | 7.793 | 169.51 |
R/U | Tony Adams | Clinton, MD | S/P | .494 | 9.13 | 9.146 | 142.39 |
W | Joe Goldey | LaPlata, MD | H/E | .554 | 12.04 | 12.058 | 111.79 |
R/U | John Watkins | Accokeek, MD | H/E | .568 | 11.34 | 11.354 | 115.57 |
W | Daniel Walsh, Jr. | Waldorf, MD | M/C | .575 | 9.10 | 9.148 | 134.87 |
R/U | Tony Hunnicutt | Waldorf, MD | M/C | .596 | 11.42 | 11.498 | 119.13 |
W | Brent Martin | LaPlata, MD | J/D | .706 | 10.14 | 10.166 | 61.08 |
R/U | Anthony Torres | Hughesville, MD | J/D | .750 | 11.24 | 11.189 | 56.82 |
W | John Waskey | Prince Frederick, MD | T | .627 | 12.79 | 12.876 | 97.29 |
R/U | Chris Wilkinson | LaPlata, MD | T | .795 | 17.29 | 17.328 | 76.75 |
Friday, July 24, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness / Top Street |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .479 | X | 5.781 | 121.38 |
R/U | Alan Witter | Fredericksburg, VA | Top Street | .567 | X | 7.692 | 68.74 |
Due to weather, the race was not finished to the final and was run on an 1/8th mile, however it is a completed event. All drivers left in competition were offered a driver pass or a chance to finish the event at an upcoming Midnight Madness. | |||||||
Wednesday Night, July 22, 1998 - Mountain Motor Nationals |
|||||||
Qualifying Positions for Pro Stock | |||||||
POS | Racer | Hometown | Class | E.T. | M.P.H. | ||
1. | John Montecalvo | Monnick, NY | Pro Stock | 6.784 | 203.65 | ||
2. | Tony Gillig | Lake Zurich, IL | Pro Stock | 6.785 | 203.49 | ||
3. | Tom Lee | Kinsport, TN | Pro Stock | 6.821 | 203.34 | ||
4. | Doug Kirk | Lenore, WV | Pro Stock | 6.824 | 202.85 | ||
5. | Dwayne Rice | Grove City, OH | Pro Stock | 6.831 | 202.70 | ||
6. | Harold Denton | Middlesex, NC | Pro Stock | 6.850 | 204.08 | ||
7. | Ron Miller | Lebanon, OH | Pro Stock | 6.861 | 201.25 | ||
8. | Rocky Waterford | Andrews, SC | Pro Stock | 6.885 | 198.09 | ||
___________________________________________________________________ |
|||||||
9. | David Jenkins | Lon, OH | Pro Stock | 6.943 | 196.82 | ||
10. | Terry Walters | Roanoke, VA | Pro Stock | 6.953 | 197.19 | ||
11. | Johnny McLain | Salem, VA | Pro Stock | 7.041 | 194.91 | ||
12. | Harold Robinson | North Tazwell, VA | Pro Stock | 7.063 | 193.54 | ||
13. | Steve Williford | Engelhard, NC | Pro Stock | 7.368 | 150.33 | ||
Pro Stock Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tom Lee | Kinsport, TN | Pro Stock | .413 | X | 6.909 | 202.73 |
R/U | Harold Denton | Middlesex, NC | Pro Stock | .566 | X | 6.825 | 204.14 |
W | Dwayne Rice | Grove City, OH | Pro Stock | .472 | X | 6.825 | 203.12 |
R/U | Doug Kirk | Lenore, WV | Pro Stock | .497 | X | 6.809 | 202.94 |
W | Tony Gillig | Lake Zurich, IL | Pro Stock | .447 | X | 6.762 | 204.23 |
R/U | Ron Miller | Lebanon, OH | Pro Stock | .463 | X | 8.213 | 111.92 |
W | John Montecalvo | Monnick, NY | Pro Stock | .638 | X | 6.793 | 203.77 |
R/U | Rocky Waterford | Andrews, SC | Pro Stock | .607 | X | 8.779 | 97.20 |
Pro Stock Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tony Gillig | Lake Zurich, IL | Pro Stock | .487 | X | 6.777 | 203.46 |
R/U | Tom Lee | Kinsport, TN | Pro Stock | .314 | X | 8.470 | 105.43 |
W | John Montecalvo | Monnick, NY | Pro Stock | .432 | X | 6.776 | 204.05 |
R/U | Dwayne Rice | Grove City, OH | Pro Stock | .117 | X | 6.876 | 200.53 |
Pro Stock Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tony Gillig | Lake Zurich, IL | Pro Stock | .446 | X | 6.782 | 202.76 |
R/U | John Montecalvo | Monnick, NY | Pro Stock | .462 | X | 6.789 | 203.52 |
Frantic 8 Full Body Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jeff Bittner | Waynesboro, PA | FR8F | .488 | X | 7.057 | 187.91 |
R/U | James Cunningham | Crownsville, MD | FR8F | .554 | X | 7.439 | 196.96 |
W | Chris Rembish | Bryans Road, MD | FR8F | .575 | X | 8.383 | 117.38 |
R/U | Billy Farmer | Millersville, MD | FR8F | X | BROKE | ||
W | Bob Bailey | Glen Burnie, MD | FR8F | .637 | X | 7.014 | 196.42 |
R/U | Ed Burnley | Pasadena, MD | FR8F | .258 | X | 6.967 | 185.18 |
W | Jim Revis | Stafford, VA | FR8F | .502 | X | 7.086 | 193.40 |
R/U | Amar Riley | Capital Heights, MD | FR8F | .514 | X | 7.114 | 191.16 |
Frantic 8 Full Body Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Bob Bailey | Glen Burnie, MD | FR8F | .504 | X | 7.050 | 196.30 |
R/U | Chris Rembish | Bryans Road, MD | FR8F | .538 | X | 7.413 | 184.55 |
W | Jeff Bittner | Waynesboro, PA | FR8F | .407 | X | 8.265 | 102.45 |
R/U | Jim Revis | Stafford, VA | FR8F | X | BROKE | ||
Frantic 8 Full Body Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Bob Bailey | Glen Burnie, MD | FR8F | .482 | X | 7.277 | 157.34 |
R/U | Jeff Bittner | Waynesboro, PA | FR8F | .383 | X | 7.096 | 183.59 |
Super Pro and Heavy Eliminator were not finished due to curfew from a weather delay. The purse was split amongst the drivers left in competition. |
|||||||
Sunday, July 19, 1998 - Mid-Atlantic Harley Davidson Nationals |
|||||||
Top Fuel Round # 1 | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jim McClure | Williamsburg, VA | Top Fuel | .709 | X | 7.096 | 191.32 |
R/U | Richard DeClerk | Neptune, NJ | Top Fuel | .111 | X | 11.115 | 94.05 |
W | Tony Mattioli | Middlegrove, NY | Top Fuel | .597 | X | 7.190 | 187.16 |
R/U | Jake Silcoy | Bristol, VA | Top Fuel | foul | X | BROKE | |
W | Ray Price | Raleigh, NC | Top Fuel | .518 | X | 7.776 | 135.48 |
R/U | Jamie Emery | Coltons Point, MD | Top Fuel | .525 | X | 7.886 | 175.02 |
W | Bill Furr | Orangeburg, SC | Top Fuel | .521 | X | 7.103 | 194.41 |
R/U | Drums Brancaccio | Top Fuel | .489 | X | 7.167 | 186.72 | |
Top Fuel Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Bill Furr | Orangeburg, SC | Top Fuel | .494 | X | 7.078 | 191.43 |
R/U | Ray Price | Raleigh, NC | Top Fuel | .584 | X | 7.216 | 165.42 |
W | Jim McClure | Williamsburg, VA | Top Fuel | .535 | X | 7.015 | 186.28 |
R/U | Tony Mattioli | Middlegrove, NY | Top Fuel | .516 | X | 7.215 | 188.46 |
Top Fuel Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jim McClure | Williamsburg, VA | Top Fuel | .486 | X | 6.920 | 195.36 |
R/U | Bill Furr | Orangeburg, SC | Top Fuel | .494 | X | 6.983 | 191.97 |
Pro Fuel Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Armon Furr | Orangeburg, SC | Pro Fuel | .541 | X | 7.232 | 165.01 |
R/U | Greg Grove | Elizabethtown, PA | Pro Fuel | .516 | X | 8.742 | 139.75 |
W | Tony Mattiolo | Middlegrove, NY | Pro Fuel | .712 | X | 7.318 | 178.68 |
R/U | Bill Johnston | Hatboro, PA | Pro Fuel | .616 | X | 7.806 | 154.42 |
W | Larry Brawcaccin | Nutley, NJ | Pro Fuel | .461 | X | 7.481 | 153.42 |
R/U | Mike Rice | Medina, OH | Pro Fuel | .525 | X | BROKE | |
W | Robert Stewart | Toand, VA | Pro Fuel | .604 | X | 7.436 | 149.15 |
Pro Fuel Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Armon Furr | Orangeburg, SC | Pro Fuel | .536 | X | 7.216 | 162.06 |
R/U | Robert Stewart | Toand, VA | Pro Fuel | .522 | X | 7.482 | 147.41 |
W | Tony Mattiolo | Middlegrove, NY | Pro Fuel | .510 | X | 7.210 | 179.95 |
R/U | Larry Brawcaccin | Nutley, NJ | Pro Fuel | .429 | X | 7.415 | 159.66 |
Pro Fuel Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Armon Furr | Orangeburg, SC | Pro Fuel | .480 | X | 7.265 | 163.31 |
R/U | Tony Mattiolo | Middlegrove, NY | Pro Fuel | .526 | X | 7.247 | 174.53 |
Pro Stock Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Connie Cohen | Bristol, CT | Pro Stock | .458 | X | 9.245 | 143.95 |
R/U | Rick Briney | McPuthennilbe, OH | Pro Stock | .634 | X | 10.154 | 94.93 |
W | Dirk Higgins | Kirby, OH | Pro Stock | .435 | X | 8.692 | 126.33 |
R/U | James Landoling | Elkridge, MD | Pro Stock | foul | X | 10.474 | 94.12 |
W | David Pressley | Aberdeen, MD | Pro Stock | .477 | X | 8.979 | 135.99 |
R/U | Jim Hausler | Paramus, NJ | Pro Stock | .116 | X | 21.911 | 26.89 |
Single | David Feazell | Hudson, IA | Pro Stock | .869 | X | 8.228 | 158.26 |
Pro Stock Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | David Feazell | Hudson, IA | Pro Stock | .488 | X | 8.288 | 156.79 |
R/U | Connie Cohen | Bristol, CT | Pro Stock | .316 | X | 8.571 | 146.65 |
W | Dirk Higgins | Kirby, OH | Pro Stock | .473 | X | 8.265 | 150.41 |
R/U | David Pressley | Aberdeen, MD | Pro Stock | .676 | X | 8.686 | 146.99 |
Pro Stock Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Dirk Higgins | Kirby, OH | Pro Stock | .426 | X | 8.273 | 149.40 |
R/U | David Feazell | Hudson, IA | Pro Stock | .475 | X | 8.224 | 157.14 |
Pro Dragster Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tim Lichter | Muncy, PA | Pro Dragster | .974 | X | 8.811 | 143.57 |
R/U | Larry Brancaccio | Nutley, NJ | Pro Dragster | .582 | X | 7.830 | 154.85 |
Single | Weasle Skinner | Glen Mills, MD | Pro Dragster | .878 | X | 11.033 | 124.53 |
Single | Mark Cox | Yadkinville, NC | Pro Dragster | .548 | X | 7.762 | 167.03 |
Pro Dragster Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mark Cox | Yadkinville, NC | Pro Dragster | .553 | X | 7.855 | 168.70 |
R/U | Tim Lichter | Muncy, PA | Pro Dragster | .896 | X | 9.058 | 132.36 |
Single | Larry Brancaccio | Nutley, NJ | Pro Dragster | .657 | X | 8.206 | 138.41 |
Pro Dragster Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mark Cox | Yadkinville, NC | Pro Dragster | .539 | X | 7.806 | 164.63 |
R/U | Larry Brancaccio | Nutley, NJ | Pro Dragster | .548 | X | 7.962 | 152.54 |
Pro Gas Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
Single | Ken Browne | Semora, NC | Pro Gas | .543 | X | 10.891 | 102.13 |
Single | J Wisniewski | Auburn, PA | Pro Gas | 1.126 | X | 13.508 | 111.73 |
Single | Joe Heeren | Elst, NC | Pro Gas | .718 | X | 9.300 | 136.90 |
Pro Gas Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Ken Browne | Semora, NC | Pro Gas | .608 | X | 8.000 | 155.81 |
R/U | J Wisniewski | Auburn, PA | Pro Gas | .732 | X | 11.638 | 119.16 |
Modified Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Frank Rayburn | Wintersville, OH | Modified | .480 | X | 9.012 | 145.63 |
R/U | Alan Essreg | Marlton, NJ | Modified | .431 | X | 13.072 | 86.90 |
W | Tii Thoupe | Boone, NC | Modified | .482 | X | 9.095 | 137.68 |
R/U | Joe Merchant | Billerico, MD | Modified | .475 | X | 9.195 | 137.30 |
W | Mike Acton | Waldorf, MD | Modified | .472 | X | 9.016 | 144.94 |
R/U | Robert Smith | Annadale, VA | Modified | .707 | X | 9.225 | 140.18 |
W | Ted Grabowski | Lindenhurst, NY | Modified | .475 | X | 9.257 | 139.03 |
R/U | Paul Banach | Paramus, NJ | Modified | .261 | X | 9.616 | 122.74 |
Modified Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Tii Thoupe | Boone, NC | Modified | .456 | X | 9.036 | 138.83 |
R/U | Frank Rayburn | Wintersville, OH | Modified | .463 | X | 9.031 | 145.38 |
W | Mike Acton | Waldorf, MD | Modified | .505 | X | 8.994 | 145.56 |
R/U | Ted Grabowski | Lindenhurst, NY | Modified | .476 | X | 9.182 | 132.95 |
Modified Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mike Acton | Waldorf, MD | Modified | .468 | X | 8.981 | 141.37 |
R/U | Tii Thoupe | Boone, NC | Modified | .432 | X | 9.061 | 138.29 |
Super Sport Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Scott Tepper | W Chester, PA | Super Sport | .492 | 10.50 | 10.502 | 116.30 |
R/U | Craig Kirsch | Stamford, CT | Super Sport | .671 | 10.50 | 10.413 | 120.66 |
Street Eliminator Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Frank Dove, Jr. | Hughesville, MD | S/E | .518 | 10.12 | 10.739 | 127.21 |
R/U | Bill McGrew | Seville, OH | S/E | .601 | 11.76 | 12.658 | 101.95 |
E.T. Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Bill Burns | Manassas, VA | ET | .634 | 14.00 | 14.108 | 88.22 |
R/U | Mike Miles | Rockville, MD | ET | .543 | 12.90 | 13.386 | 100.38 |
Friday, July 17, 1998 Day 1 of the Mid-Atlantic Harley Davidson Nationals. Gates Opened at 8 a.m., and qualifying lasted until around 5 p.m. The Saturday Speed Unlimited E.T. Series below followed that. All eliminations for the Harley Nationals were done on Sunday, July 19, 1998. Speed Unlimited E.T. Series (began at 4 p.m.) |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Dennis King | North Beach, MD | S/P | .512 | 7.85 | 7.863 | 167.86 |
R/U | Joey Mattera | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .527 | 8.20 | 8.210 | 159.72 |
W | Ronnie Lagana | Dunkirk, MD | H/E | .518 | 11.00 | 11.043 | 116.46 |
R/U | John Mattera | Waldorf, MD | H/E | .491 | 11.25 | 11.291 | 116.54 |
W | Ronnie Procopio | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .533 | 8.51 | 8.539 | 142.76 |
R/U | Chris Brockdorff | Crofton, MD | M/C | .553 | 9.86 | 9.858 | 133.12 |
W | Scott Davis | Edgewater, MD | J/D | .563 | 9.30 | 9.449 | 64.48 |
R/U | Brent Martin | LaPlata, MD | J/D | .705 | 10.00 | 10.109 | 61.77 |
W | John Waskey | Prince Frederick, MD | T | .566 | 12.78 | 12.887 | 97.91 |
R/U | Mark Butler | Newburg, MD | T | .603 | 17.28 | 17.506 | 79.57 |
Friday, July 17, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Dewayne Gross, Sr. | Chesapeake Beach, MD | M/M | .624 | 11.45 | 11.461 | 113.36 |
R/U | Bill Spano | Reston, VA | M/M | .560 | 15.98 | 16.102 | 83.46 |
W | Kevin Ogden | Prince Frederick, MD | M/C | .579 | 10.60 | 10.590 | 128.80 |
R/U | Trivillus Lewis | Manassas, VA | M/C | .547 | 10.60 | 10.536 | 132.24 |
Sunday, July 12, 1998 - Car Hop Rod Fest |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | Joe Marini | Clinton, MD | Super Street | .602 | 13.49 | 16.000 | |
R/U | Chuck Baker | Super Street | .478 | 15.98 | 15.962 | ||
W | Sam Bright | Keedysville, MD | Rods | .654 | 7.60 | 7.690 | |
R/U | Charlie Beardsley | Pomfret, MD | Rods | .736 | 9.15 | 9.267 | |
Saturday, July 11, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | Larry Cox Jr. | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .505 | 8.28 | 8.310 | |
R/U | Brian Davis | Mechanicsville, MD | S/P | .527 | 9.99 | 10.018 | |
W | Todd Nebel | Brandywine, MD | H/E | .552 | 11.79 | 11.830 | |
R/U | Rodney Leser Jr. | Dunkirk, MD | H/E | .647 | 10.33 | 10.333 | |
W | Daniel Walsh Jr. | Waldorf, MD | M/C | .573 | 9.02 | 9.008 | |
R/U | Ronnie Proctor | Waldorf, MD | M/C | BROKE | |||
W | Scott Davis | Edgewater, MD | J/D | .556 | 9.26 | 9.292 | |
R/U | Frank Thompson | Hughesville, MD | J/D | .635 | 8.82 | 8.831 | |
W | Timothy Proctor | Pomfret, MD | T | .521 | 11.70 | 11.695 | |
R/U | Chris Echino | LaPlata, MD | T | .867 | 17.85 | 17.724 | |
Friday, July 10, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | David Ripple | Huntingtown, MD | M/M | .546 | 17.10 | 17.128 | |
R/U | Todd Nebel | Brandywine, MD | M/M | .604 | 11.85 | 11.897 | |
W | Lewis Barasha | Springfield, VA | M/C | .640 | 12.30 | 12.434 | |
R/U | Christopher Chang | Arlington, VA | M/C | .429 | 10.65 | 11.061 | |
Wednesday, July 8, 1998 - WPGC - Track Auto/Penzoil Pro Street Invitational There was a short thunderstorm that began around 7:00 pm, and the race was shortened to an 1/8th mile to accomodate track drying time. This was a completed event. There were four left in each of the Midnight Madness Pro and Super Street Classes and the purse was split amongst them. All other classes were finished completely. |
|||||||
Pro Street Round # 1 | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Annette Summers | Aiken, SC | Pro Street | .725 | 4.779 | 146.21 | |
R/U | Marc Kemling | Joppa, MD | Pro Street | .501 | 7.232 | 85.64 | |
W | Eric Donovan | Warrenton, VA | Pro Street | .670 | 5.095 | 142.63 | |
R/U | Rich Wyman | Lawrence, VA | Pro Street | .582 | 8.169 | 106.27 | |
W | Rod Saboury | Millers, MD | Pro Street | .492 | 4.547 | 158.32 | |
R/U | Jeff Miller | Midland, VA | Pro Street | .678 | 5.893 | 91.61 | |
W | Pat Musi | Carteret, NJ | Pro Street | .508 | 4.579 | 158.59 | |
R/U | Tony Christian | Pro Street | .493 | 4.638 | 156.92 | ||
Pro Street Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Rich Wyman | Lawrence, VA | Pro Street | .823 | 4.708 | 152.31 | |
R/U | Annette Summers | Aiken, SC | Pro Street | .505 | 5.028 | 117.25 | |
W | Pat Musi | Carteret, NJ | Pro Street | .488 | 4.807 | 150.80 | |
R/U | Jeff Miller | Midland, VA | Pro Street | .579 | 5.260 | 138.16 | |
W | Marc Kemling | Joppa, MD | Pro Street | .554 | 4.706 | 146.86 | |
R/U | Eric Donovan | Warrenton, VA | Pro Street | 5.146 | 5.238 | 136.63 | |
W | Rod Saboury | Millers, MD | Pro Street | .483 | 4.581 | 156.48 | |
R/U | Tony Christian | Pro Street | .459 | 4.726 | 138.29 | ||
Super Stang Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Christopher Ketler | Pasadena, MD | Super Stang | .427 | 6.066 | 116.15 | |
R/U | Greg Evans | Manassas, VA | Super Stang | .606 | 7.081 | 92.36 | |
W | Jerry Schanning | Baltimore, MD | Super Stang | .539 | 6.523 | 114.16 | |
R/U | Mike King | Bryans Road, MD | Super Stang | .641 | 6.837 | 101.04 | |
W | Herman Stolzenberg | Clifton, MD | Super Stang | .578 | 7.458 | 63.95 | |
R/U | Randy Lambert | Falls Chruch, VA | Super Stang | .681 | 8.278 | 80.48 | |
Single | Jim Brinte | New York | Super Stang | .507 | 5.908 | 93.75 | |
Super Stang Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Jerry Schanning | Baltimore, MD | Super Stang | .606 | 5.849 | 120.66 | |
R/U | Christopher Ketler | Pasadena, MD | Super Stang | .428 | 6.350 | 119.73 | |
Single | Jim Brinte | New York | Super Stang | .538 | 5.438 | 129.18 | |
Super Stang Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Jim Brinte | New York | Super Stang | .502 | 5.565 | 125.17 | |
R/U | Jerry Schanning | Baltimore, MD | Super Stang | .585 | 5.936 | 110.33 | |
Top Street Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Rick Grove | Frederick, MD | Top Street | .569 | 5.598 | 126.82 | |
R/U | Chris Graves | Hollywood, MD | Top Street | BROKE | |||
W | Billy Dodge | Top Street | .555 | 7.207 | 95.06 | ||
R/U | Jason Norris | Hollywood, MD | Top Street | BROKE | |||
W | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .733 | 5.902 | 118.85 | |
R/U | Samuel Carter | Rockville, MD | Top Street | 10.099 | 9.520 | 101.87 | |
W | Alan Witter | Fredericksburg, VA | Top Street | .612 | 6.100 | 124.09 | |
R/U | Rob Ward | Friendship, MD | Top Street | .469 | 6.666 | 106.75 | |
Top Street Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .626 | 5.959 | 119.26 | |
R/U | Billy Dodge | Top Street | BROKE | ||||
W | Rick Grove | Frederick, MD | Top Street | .540 | 5.724 | 119.90 | |
R/U | Alan Witter | Fredericksburg, VA | Top Street | .589 | 6.055 | 122.43 | |
Top Street Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
W | Rick Grove | Frederick, MD | Top Street | .555 | 5.563 | 129.57 | |
R/U | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .535 | 7.959 | 59.41 | |
Midnight Madness Motorcycle |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | Rick Harrison | Clinton, MD | M/C | .706 | 7.90 | 8.034 | |
R/U | Darren Bennett | Clinton, MD | M/C | .444 | 6.98 | 7.179 | |
Sunday, July 5, 1998 - Metro Area Racers Test and Tune |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | Dean Stanfield | Stafford, VA | T/T | .515 | 10.09 | 10.143 | |
R/U | Richard Nelson | Valley Lee, MD | T/T | .501 | 10.87 | 10.937 | |
W | Ronnie Procopio | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .552 | 8.58 | 8.576 | |
R/U | Donald Hartley | Bryans Road, MD | M/C | .629 | 8.17 | 8.137 | |
Saturday, July 4, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series |
|||||||
Due to rain, the event was called at 8:30. The Junior Dragster and Trophy classes finished their final, and the Super Pro, Heavy, and Motorcycle purses were split with the drivers left in competition. First round and re-entry were completed in all three classes. This is a completed event. | |||||||
In Super Pro, the purse was split amongst the 26 left in competition | |||||||
In Heavy Eliminator, the purse was split amongst the 26 left in competition | |||||||
In Motorcycle, the purse was split amongst the 6 left in competition | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | Brian Hubble | Seabrook, MD | J/D | .551 | 10.66 | 10.667 | |
R/U | Scott Davis | Edgewater, MD | J/D | .633 | 9.44 | 9.418 | |
W | Dennis Cibave | Glen Burnie, MD | T | .784 | 12.54 | 12.665 | |
R/U | Rick Russell | Panama City, FL | T | .636 | 16.81 | 17.342 | |
Friday, July 3, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | |
W | Joe Goldey | LaPlata, MD | M/M | BROKE | |||
R/U | Robbie Welch | Mechanicsville, MD | M/M | .474 | 14.74 | 14.758 | |
W | Shawn Pinkney | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .571 | 11.31 | 11.637 | |
R/U | John Sendish | Waldorf, MD | M/C | 1.035 | 14.20 | 14.264 |
Copyright © 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved