August Race Results |
Sunday, August 30, 1998 - IHRA Eastern Junior Dragster Nationals | |||||||
Frantic 8 Final | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jonathan Clay | West Hamlin, WV | FR8 | .759 | 7.90 | 7.983 | 80.19 |
R/U | Bryan King | Kensington, MD | FR8 | .659 | 7.90 | 8.147 | 75.66 |
350 Lb. Class |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jonathan Clay | West Hamlin, WV | 350 | .618 | 7.90 | 8.109 | 79.36 |
R/U | Damian Moore | Pasadena, MD | 350 | .620 | 7.90 | 8.162 | 79.50 |
8-9/10-11/12-13/14-17 Run-off |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Justin Mason | Southboro, MA | Run-off | .706 | 10.55 | 10.551 | 61.15 |
R/U | Jared Corbett | Hampton, VA | Run-off | .683 | 11.00 | 10.454 | 53.34 |
8-9 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jared Corbett | Hampton, VA | 8-9 | .677 | 11.00 | 10.993 | 41.60 |
R/U | Aaron Lyons | Mechanicsville, MD | 8-9 | .789 | 14.88 | 14.729 | 42.47 |
10-11 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Brent Martin | LaPlata, MD | 10-11 | .592 | 9.97 | 9.991 | 62.25 |
R/U | Scott Davis Jr. | Edgewater, MD | 10-11 | .644 | 9.39 | 9.421 | 65.63 |
12-13 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Justin Mason | Southboro, MA | 12-13 | .526 | 10.53 | 10.575 | 59.98 |
R/U | Megan Etzler | New Market, MD | 12-13 | .660 | 9.04 | 9.078 | 69.26 |
14-17 Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Danny Moore | New Custle, DE | 14-17 | .633 | 9.01 | 9.084 | 71.24 |
R/U | Zac Biron | Exeter, NH | 14-17 | .474 | 9.40 | 9.455 | 67.38 |
Consolation Race |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Stephanie Connor | Frederick, MD | Cons. | .581 | 9.02 | 9.086 | 65.73 |
R/U | Heather Burkett | Sandston, VA | Cons. | .605 | 9.51 | 9.561 | 66.80 |
Mom's Race |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mrs. Sutton | Yorktown, VA | Mom's | .603 | 11.20 | 11.232 | 56.50 |
R/U | Mrs. Hubble | Lanham, MD | Mom's | .561 | 10.32 | 10.440 | 54.57 |
Dad's Pitbike Race |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mr. Connor | Frederick, MD | Dad's | .610 | 26.79 | 27.313 | 24.28 |
R/U | Mr. Burkett | Sandston, VA | Dad's | .498 | 18.54 | 18.650 | 29.63 |
Saturday, August 29, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series (IHRA Eastern Junior Dragster Nationals) |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Dennis King | North Beach, MD | S/P | .519 | 8.12 | 8.140 | 159.17 |
R/U | Bob Patton | Accokeek, MD | S/P | .526 | 10.41 | 10.435 | 124.84 |
W | Robbie Hunnicutt | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .614 | 8.17 | 8.201 | 153.95 |
R/U | Mark Person | Fort Washington, MD | M/C | .640 | 7.94 | 7.967 | 162.98 |
W | Angela Ray | Plalstow, NH | J/D | .701 | 9.10 | 9.097 | 69.90 |
R/U | Amanda Hill | Laurinburg, NC | J/D | .458 | 9.75 | 9.780 | 64.72 |
Special Mom's Race |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mrs. Crow | Mt. Laurel, NJ | Mom's | 1.075 | 9.40 | 9.409 | 69.22 |
R/U | Michael Conner | Purcellville, VA | Mom's | .559 | 9.01 | 8.979 | 69.89 |
Friday, August 28, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
|||||||
Top Street Round # 1 | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Derek Wahl | Winchester, VA | Top Street | .580 | X | 8.860 | 152.02 |
R/U | Scott Vants | Spotsylvania, VA | Top Street | .592 | X | 9.759 | 138.98 |
W | David Neal | Glen Burnie, MD | Top Street | .542 | X | 8.820 | 155.70 |
R/U | Randy Lambert | Falls Church, VA | Top Street | .613 | X | 9.767 | 139.18 |
W | Paul Ery | Alexandria, VA | Top Street | .515 | X | 9.018 | 128.25 |
R/U | Samuel Carter | Rockville, MD | Top Street | .109 | X | 9.402 | 142.03 |
W | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .744 | X | 9.129 | 148.66 |
R/U | Jason Norris | Hollywood, MD | Top Street | .692 | X | 11.495 | 95.35 |
Top Street Round # 2 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .741 | X | 8.991 | 152.18 |
R/U | David Neal | Glen Burnie, MD | Top Street | BROKE | |||
W | Derek Wahl | Winchester, VA | Top Street | .486 | X | 8.727 | 155.06 |
R/U | Paul Ery | Alexandria, VA | Top Street | .559 | X | 9.065 | 147.99 |
Top Street Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Kevin Gibson | Fairfax, VA | Top Street | .508 | X | 8.851 | 153.68 |
R/U | Derek Wahl | Winchester, VA | Top Street | .579 | X | 8.795 | 154.17 |
Midnight Madness |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
Due to curfew, the Pro and Super Street Run-off were not completed | |||||||
W | Korey Lake | Mechanicsvlle, MD | M/C | .537 | 12.05 | 11.998 | 113.06 |
R/U | Keith Mclaughlin | Mechanicsville, MD | M/C | .642 | 12.05 | 11.946 | 113.96 |
Saurday, August 22, 1998 - Jet Car Nationals |
|||||||
Frantic 4 Open Round # 1 | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Todd Connick | Hughesville, MD | FR4O | .435 | X | 6.797 | 161.27 |
R/U | Larry Plummer | Pasadena, MD | FR4O | BROKE | |||
W | Bobby Parlett | Hughesville, MD | FR4O | .511 | X | 6.669 | 194.94 |
R/U | Steve Wilson | Clinton, MD | FR4O | .535 | X | 6.735 | 199.32 |
Frantic 4 Open Final |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Todd Connick | Hughesville, MD | FR4O | .429 | X | 6.580 | 202.94 |
R/U | Bobby Parlett | Hughesville, MD | FR4O | .515 | X | 7.004 | 183.62 |
Sportsman Classes |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Steve Clontz | Avenue, MD | S/P | .523 | 7.80 | 7.948 | 155.35 |
R/U | George Cable | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .739 | 8.35 | 8.350 | 158.35 |
W | Dale Wilson | Brandywine, MD | H/E | .533 | 12.15 | 12.156 | 107.62 |
R/U | Ben Goldsmith | Waldorf, MD | H/E | .574 | 10.30 | 10.319 | 130.32 |
W | Danny Walsh | Waldorf, MD | M/C | .558 | 9.08 | 9.105 | 142.36 |
R/U | Robbie Hunnicutt | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .580 | 8.10 | 8.123 | 150.03 |
W | Brent Martin | LaPlata, MD | J/D | .540 | 10.02 | 10.085 | 61.31 |
R/U | Lil Bear Pritchett | Sterling, VA | J/D | .673 | 10.30 | 10.417 | 61.50 |
Friday, August 21, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Teeny Lawrence | Chaptico, MD | M/M | .526 | 12.22 | 12.233 | 107.15 |
R/U | Derek Krein | Va Beach, VA | M/M | .590 | 14.09 | 14.038 | 97.95 |
W | Sherman Bernett | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .737 | 11.00 | 11.090 | 115.57 |
R/U | Skip McKay | Suitland, MD | M/C | .703 | 10.85 | 11.145 | 129.72 |
Sunday, August 16, 1998 - Mopar Eastern Classic |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jeffrey Jones | Suffolk, VA | Gamblers | .572 | 11.90 | 11.903 | 106.59 |
R/U | Dave Burgess | Mayo, MD | Gamblers | .634 | 11.28 | 11.277 | 116.05 |
W | Gary Moorman | Mechanicsville, MD | Trophy | .542 | 11.85 | 11.945 | 114.28 |
R/U | Kenneth Gross | Felton, PA | Trophy | .654 | 14.70 | 14.659 | 90.24 |
Saturday, August 15, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Marty Martin | LaPlata, MD | S/P | .518 | 8.24 | 8.255 | 156.61 |
R/U | Charlie Yingling | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .535 | 9.64 | 9.649 | 140.85 |
W | Darrel Gibson | Baltimore, MD | H/E | .580 | 11.80 | 11.805 | 110.99 |
R/U | Curtis Briggs | Lothian, MD | H/E | .597 | 12.69 | 12.650 | 103.68 |
W | Ronnie Procopio | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .537 | 8.53 | 8.673 | 127.78 |
R/U | Ronnie Proctor | Waldorf, MD | M/C | .642 | 9.17 | 9.310 | 138.14 |
W | Luke Bodnar | Dumfries, VA | J/D | .578 | 12.42 | 12.551 | 50.66 |
R/U | Shawn Sheppard | Woodbridge, VA | J/D | .552 | 10.59 | 10.573 | 58.09 |
W | Jaci Hicks | Dale City, VA | T | .839 | 17.87 | 17.887 | 75.04 |
R/U | Mark Rollins Jr. | White Plains, MD | T | .779 | 17.01 | 17.278 | 77.30 |
Friday, August 14, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Eric Bull | Brandywine, MD | M/M | .511 | 11.40 | 11.727 | 86.48 |
R/U | Joe Mustafa | Bowie, MD | M/M | .513 | 17.47 | 18.231 | 73.87 |
W | Shawn Allen | Landover, MD | M/C | .809 | 12.70 | 13.730 | 93.14 |
R/U | N/A | N/A | M/C | .341 | 10.60 | 10.699 | 126.01 |
Sunday, August 9, 1998 - Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootouts |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Dave Muller | Ewing, NJ | S/P | .503 | 8.24 | 8.253 | 160.52 |
R/U | Donny Urban | Falls Church, VA | S/P | .521 | 8.09 | 8.092 | 162.57 |
W | Dale Wilson | Brandywine, MD | H/E | .532 | 12.17 | 12.146 | 109.64 |
R/U | John Mattera | Waldorf, MD | H/E | .560 | 11.44 | 11.385 | 115.31 |
W | Megan Etzer | New Market, MD | J/D | .646 | 9.06 | 9.089 | 68.68 |
R/U | Frank Thompson | Hughesville, MD | J/D | .637 | 9.03 | 9.152 | 68.64 |
Saturday, August 8, 1998 - Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootouts |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Wayne Campbell | Clinton, MD | T/S | .500 | 8.67 | 8.689 | 152.09 |
R/U | Ricky Payne | Preston, MD | T/S | .526 | 8.43 | 8.447 | 159.57 |
W | Danny Bastianelli | Georgetown, DE | T/D | .514 | 7.22 | 7.226 | 177.35 |
R/U | Jim Ryan | Severn, MD | T/D | .521 | 7.64 | 7.639 | 172.74 |
W | Bob Harris | Pittsboro, NC | S/P | .512 | 7.99 | 8.260 | 125.73 |
R/U | Ron Erks | Akron, OH | S/P | .656 | 8.09 | 9.594 | 94.67 |
W | Bart Spicer | Upper Marlboro, MD | H/E | .509 | 10.65 | 10.677 | 121.84 |
R/U | Reggie Graham | Clinton, MD | H/E | .518 | 11.88 | 11.935 | 112.59 |
W | Robbie Hunnicutt | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .535 | 8.16 | 8.264 | 136.70 |
R/U | Chris Brockdorff | Crofton, MD | M/C | .598 | 9.85 | 9.907 | 130.67 |
W | Luke Bodnar | Dumfries, VA | J/D | .580 | 12.39 | 12.402 | 50.45 |
R/U | Derek Ward | Friendship, MD | J/D | .591 | 9.07 | 9.063 | 71.59 |
Friday, August 7, 1998 - Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootouts |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Ronnie Bowling | Charlotte Hall, MD | S/P | .511 | 8.44 | 8.436 | 155.17 |
R/U | Daniel Watt | Owings, MD | S/P | .492 | 8.36 | 20.331 | 35.77 |
W | John Watkins | Accokeek, MD | H/E | .534 | 11.37 | 11.401 | 112.68 |
R/U | Bobby Mattera | Waldorf, MD | H/E | .560 | 11.38 | 11.395 | 112.78 |
Sunday, August 2, 1998 - Summer Superbike Showdown |
|||||||
Frenzy 4 with Bar Round # 1 | |||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Paul DiGiovanni | Clinton, MD | F4WB | .680 | X | 7.884 | 167.16 |
R/U | Bobby Randolph | Fisherville, VA | F4WB | .702 | X | 7.870 | 160.75 |
W | Donald Hartley | Bryans Road, MD | F4WB | .486 | X | 8.090 | 159.51 |
R/U | Thomas Gunn | Great Mills, MD | F4WB | .634 | X | 7.994 | 160.29 |
Frenzy 4 with Bar Finals |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Paul DiGiovanni | Clinton, MD | F4WB | .635 | X | 7.863 | 157.43 |
R/U | Donald Hartley | Bryans Road, MD | F4WB | .748 | X | 8.236 | 134.27 |
Frenzy 4 without Bar Round # 1 |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Buck Kennard | Chesterfield, MD | F4NB | .627 | X | 9.301 | 143.14 |
R/U | Shawn Pinkey | Upper Marlboro, MD | F4NB | .829 | X | 9.682 | 153.72 |
W | Steve Wood | F4NB | .537 | X | 9.454 | 137.11 | |
R/U | Laray Proctor | Clinton, MD | F4NB | .610 | X | 9.570 | 141.58 |
Frenzy 4 without Bar Finals |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Buck Kennard | Chesterfield, MD | F4NB | .633 | X | 9.328 | 144.27 |
R/U | Steve Wood | F4NB | .479 | X | 9.828 | 136.47 | |
Quick 32 Finals |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jim Miller | Severn, MD | Quick 32 | .549 | 8.99 | 9.027 | 131.52 |
R/U | Darius Carey | Haugue, VA | Quick 32 | .567 | 8.47 | 8.550 | 150.95 |
Superbike Finals |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Ronnie Reece | Greenbelt, MD | Superbike | .558 | 9.25 | 9.186 | 146.42 |
R/U | Steve Chandler | Edgewater, MD | Superbike | BROKE | |||
Street Bike Finals |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Rafaelle Proctor | Clinton, MD | ST/MC | .510 | 11.55 | 11.700 | 110.26 |
R/U | Jason Miller | Nokesville, VA | ST/MC | .559 | 9.94 | 10.073 | 139.30 |
Quick 32 and Superbike Run-off |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Jim Miller | Severn, MD | Run-off | .571 | 8.99 | 9.433 | 106.96 |
R/U | Ronnie Reece | Greenbelt, MD | Run-off | .593 | 9.25 | 12.547 | 61.01 |
Saturday, August 1, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series - Footbrake Classic |
|||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. | M.P.H. |
Due to an unfortunate accident, Super Pro and Heavy Eliminator were not completed. The purses were split amongst the drivers left in competition | |||||||
W | Eric Kitchen | Boonsboro, MD | Pro Stick | Final was not run | |||
R/U | Tony Vaughan | Mt. Airy, MD | Pro Stick | BROKE - Did not run the final | |||
W | Mark Person | Fort Washington, MD | M/C | .578 | 7.97 | 7.961 | 152.64 |
R/U | Danny McCourt | Odenton, MD | M/C | .600 | 10.67 | 10.658 | 124.18 |
W | Brian Hubble | Seabrook, MD | J/D | .546 | 10.53 | 10.594 | 58.59 |
R/U | Derek Ward | Friendship, MD | J/D | .477 | 8.97 | 9.030 | 71.57 |
W | George Mattingly | Great Mills, MD | T | .603 | 17.77 | 17.697 | 73.75 |
R/U | Dennis Burroughs | Mechanicsville, MD | T | .486 | 12.49 | 12.454 | 109.72 |
Copyright © 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved