April Race Results |
Sunday, April 26, 1998 - NIRA Toyo Tires Spring Import Internationals | ||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
W | Stephen Scheepper | Sterling, VA | M/C | 1.059 | 11.80 | 12.00 |
R/U | Ramiir Magranya | Alexandria, VA | M/C | .746 | 11.20 | 11.74 |
W | Leo Yater | Manassas, VA | Super Tuner | .649 | 12.65 | 13.23 |
R/U | Ricco Lorton | Pasadena, MD | Super Tuner | .581 | 11.70 | 29.08 |
W | Andre Moore | Dickerson, MD | Street Tuner | 1.181 | 14.40 | 18.19 |
R/U | Jay Buchanan | N Charleston, SC | Street Tuner | .477 | 16.25 | 16.39 |
Import Internationals Quick 8 Winners and Runner-Ups by class | ||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Brad Daley | Montclair, VA | Street Ultimate 8 | .937 | 11.53 | 127.87 |
R/U | Billy Spence | Herndon, VA | Street Ultimate 8 | 1.004 | 12.44 | 113.36 |
W | Joseph Cooper Jr. | Pro Import | .604 | 11.66 | 114.68 | |
R/U | Greg Cook | Waldorf, MD | Pro Import | .790 | 12.61 | 104.65 |
W | James Daley Jr. | Spotsylvania, VA | All Wheel Drive | .809 | 12.65 | 107.99 |
R/U | Sean Bosse | Gaithersburg, MD | All Wheel Drive | .772 | 14.32 | 79.01 |
W | Peter Farrell | Manassas, VA | Power 6 | .745 | 12.36 | 115.46 |
R/U | Rich Schubter | Centreville, VA | Power 6 | .809 | 13.39 | 103.35 |
W | Rob McKellar | Annapolis, MD | Power 4 | 1.135 | 14.31 | 103.01 |
R/U | Peter Padoohs | Burke, VA | Power 4 | .929 | 16.68 | 58.71 |
W | Michael Ko | Comp 4A | .967 | 14.97 | 91.41 | |
R/U | Mike Reed | Needmore, PA | Comp 4A | .995 | 15.52 | 88.53 |
W | Pat Griffith | Hampton, VA | Comp 4B | .888 | 14.76 | 91.20 |
R/U | Tim Frank | Accokeek, MD | Comp 4B | .708 | 15.12 | 91.12 |
W | Mark Brauning | Fairfax Station, VA | Comp 4C | .711 | 13.67 | 99.33 |
R/U | Norris Prayoonto | Springfield, VA | Comp 4C | .640 | 14.13 | 94.26 |
Saturday, April 25, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series and Junior Dragster Open |
||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
W | Bob Avalos | Richmond, VA | S/P | .510 | 9.45 | 9.48 |
R/U | Stacy Johnson | Dumfries, VA | S/P | .515 | 9.02 | 9.06 |
W | Bobby Mattera | Waldorf, MD | H/E | .538 | 11.35 | 11.35 |
R/U | Robert Robertson | Fort Washington, MD | H/E | .551 | 12.41 | 12.40 |
W | Chris Brockdorff | Crofton, MD | M/C | .553 | 9.76 | 9.78 |
R/U | Ronnie Procopio | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .492 | 8.44 | 8.45 |
W | Scott Davis Jr. | Edgewater, MD | J/D | .730 | 9.84 | 9.81 |
R/U | Casie Laspata | WMST, NJ | J/D | .482 | 10.01 | 9.99 |
W | George May | Lusby, MD | T | .447 | 12.20 | 12.23 |
R/U | John Waskey | Prince Frederick, MD | T | .492 | 12.85 | 13.11 |
Below are results from the Jr. Dragster Open (special thanks to Ron and Donna Hubble!) | ||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. |
W | Mark Roe | Export, PA | Quick 8 | .648 | 8.574 | 72.67 |
R/U | Vinny Pace | Quick 8 | .216 | 8.63 | 75.12 | |
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
W | Brooke Dehaven | Salisbury, MD | J/D Open Race | .618 | 9.20 | 9.16 |
R/U | Alexa Lorenzo | Monroe, NJ | J/D Open Race | .446 | 10.39 | 10.44 |
W | Brian Hubble | Lanham, MD | J/D Consolation | .533 | 10.19 | 10.27 |
R/U | Stephanie Lasch | Williamstown, NJ | J/D Consolation | .621 | 9.45 | 9.59 |
The Winner of the Junior Dragster
Open ran the winner of the ET Series Junior Dragster winner for the Overall Run-off.
Congratulations to these racers! |
||||||
W | Brooke Dehaven | Salisbury, MD | J/D Run-off | .535 | 9.20 | 9.24 |
R/U | Scott Davis Jr. | Edgewater, MD | J/D Run-off | .669 | 9.80 | 9.79 |
The Run-off for the Super Pro and Heavy Final from the Pro Challenge are listed below. | ||||||
W | Tom Cable | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .515 | 7.79 | 7.78 |
R/U | Ricky Payne | Preston, MD | S/P | .519 | 8.45 | 8.44 |
W | Robert Robertson | Fort Washington, MD | H/E | .549 | 12.54 | 12.53 |
Mike King did not participate in the run-off for Heavy | ||||||
Friday, April 24, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
||||||
Due to the immense turnout, the race was unable to be completed. There were six cars left in Pro Street, and there were twenty-six cars left in Super Street. These winners were given a choice between a free car and driver pass or to compete in the run-off on Friday, May 1, 1998. In addition, there were three bikes left in the motorcycle class who all took free car and driver passes so there will be no run-off. | ||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | E.T. | M.P.H. |
Due to cars who broke in qualifying, there was only one car in eliminations for Top Street (below) | ||||||
W | Carl Maita | Fredericksburg, VA | T/S | .873 | 10.70 | 138.22 |
Sunday, April 19, 1998 - Pro Challenge |
||||||
Rained out before gates opened. | ||||||
Saturday, April 18, 1998 - Pro Challenge |
||||||
The Four Qualifiers for the Frantic Four Full Body were: | ||||||
Place | Racer |
Hometown | Class | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
# 1 | Terry Stemper | Elkridge, MD | FR4F | 6.95 | 197.88 | |
# 2 | Bob Bailey | Glen Burnie, MD | FR4F | 6.95 | 194.66 | |
# 3 | Wayne Bishop | FR4F | 6.98 | 194.74 | ||
# 4 | James Cunningham | Crownsville, MD | FR4F | 7.53 | 193.05 | |
The Four Qualifiers for the Frantic Four Open Body were: | ||||||
Place | Racer |
Hometown | Class | E.T. | M.P.H. | |
# 1 | Todd Connick |
Hughesville, MD | FR4O | 6.68 | 200.44 | |
# 2 | Bobby Parlett | Hughesville, MD | FR4O | 6.91 | 190.19 | |
# 3 | Sony Hammett | Waldorf, MD | FR4O | 7.47 | 181.37 | |
# 4 | Rick Stambaugh | Fredericksburg, VA | FR4O | 7.68 | 171.82 | |
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
Due to curfew, the sportsman race was not completed. The two finalists in Super Pro were Tom Cable and Ricky Payne, and the two finalists in Heavy were Robert Robertson and Mike King. These drivers will run-off on Saturday, April 25, 1998. | ||||||
W | Daniel Walsh | Waldorf, MD | M/C | .521 | 9.02 | 9.09 |
R/U | Robbie Hunnicutt | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .673 | 8.33 | 8.39 |
W | Brian Hubble | Lanham, MD | J/D | .513 | 10.17 | 10.19 |
R/U | Rodney Ward, Jr. | Friendship, MD | J/D | .608 | 9.23 | 9.28 |
Friday, April 17, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
||||||
Rained out after gates opened but before first round. All tickets issued will be full value. | ||||||
Sunday, April 12, 1998 |
||||||
Closed for Easter Sunday | ||||||
Saturday, April 11, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series |
||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
W | Daniel Watt | Owings, MD | S/P | .537 | 8.28 | 8.28 |
R/U | Larry Cox, Jr. | Waldorf, MD | S/P | .543 | 8.28 | 8.29 |
W | Bart Spicer | Upper Marlboro, MD | H/E | .527 | 10.48 | 10.48 |
R/U | Joe Goldey | LaPlata, MD | H/E | .526 | 11.72 | 11.71 |
W | Ronnie Procopio | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .541 | 8.45 | 8.44 |
R/U | Ellis Taylor | Forestville, MD | M/C | .518 | 8.81 | 8.78 |
W | Nicholas Grisgby | Port Republic, MD | J/D | .550 | 10.15 | 10.23 |
R/U | James Winkler | Germantown, MD | J/D | .608 | 12.07 | 12.29 |
W | Joe Lusby | Upper Marlboro, MD | T | .827 | 13.88 | 14.44 |
R/U | Daniel Blankenship | VA Beach, VA | T | .863 | 15.20 | 15.81 |
Friday, April 10, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
W | Johnny Burch | Mechanicsville, MD | M/M | .599 | 11.39 | 11.40 |
R/U | Steve Garner | White Plains, MD | M/M | .599 | 16.67 | 16.74 |
Sunday, April 5, 1998 - Metro Area Racers Test and Tune |
||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
The purse was split amongst the last four racers in competition by their decision. | ||||||
Split | Frank Gugliotta | Mt. Airy, MD | T/T | .512 | 8.03 | 8.02 |
Split | Bart Spicer | Upper Marlboro, MD | T/T | .500 | 10.56 | 10.58 |
Split | Randy Keeton | Mechanicsville, MD | T/T | .525 | 9.33 | 9.30 |
Split | Vernon Witter | Waldord, MD | T/T | .512 | 9.63 | 9.65 |
W | Andy Baumbach | Fairfax Station, VA | M/C | .603 | 8.60 | 8.58 |
R/U | Ronnie Procopio | Upper Marlboro, MD | M/C | .496 | 8.44 | 8.38 |
Saturday, April 4, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series |
||||||
Rained out before gates opened. | ||||||
Friday, April 3, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness |
||||||
W - R/U | Racer | Hometown | Class | R/T | Dial-In | E.T. |
W | Dewayne Gross Sr. | Chesapeake Beach, MD | M/M | .539 | 11.35 | 11.38 |
R/U | Thomas Parrett | Clinton, MD | M/M | .566 | 13.52 | 13.50 |
Copyright © 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved